Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128438.015 - Employee Framing Residence Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 128438.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487289.01508/07/2020Michael Carlson

At 6:00 p.m. on August 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was erecting the framework for a two-story residential structure. The employee , who had no fall protection, was working from the unguarded first floor deck wh en he fell off the edge. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, carpenter, decking, erection process, fall, fall protection, framing, residential construction, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1487289.015 57 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: