Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128437.015 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown From Truck Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 128437.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487282.01508/09/2020238110Volunteer Concrete Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a highway repair . He was standing on the platform of a concrete truck and cleaning out the chut e. The truck's parking brake was not set. The truck rolled down an embankment next to the highway and into the woods about 200 feet away. Employee #1 was thr own from the truck's platform and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brake, bridge, cleaning, concrete truck, construction, construction vehicle, ejected, embankment, fall, highway, maintenance, platform, pouring, struck against, tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487282.015 48 M Fatality Diver Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: