Accident Summary Nr: 128437.015 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown From Truck Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487282.015 | 08/09/2020 | 238110 | Volunteer Concrete Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a highway repair . He was standing on the platform of a concrete truck and cleaning out the chut e. The truck's parking brake was not set. The truck rolled down an embankment next to the highway and into the woods about 200 feet away. Employee #1 was thr own from the truck's platform and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487282.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |