Accident Summary Nr: 128435.015 - Two employees suffer chemical burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478464.015 | 06/11/2020 | 324191 | Niagara Lubricant Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 11, 2020, two employees were adding water to a reactor kettle. A solution of heated oil and stearic acid came out of the reactor kettle and onto the employees, resulting in severe burns (second degree) on the employees' backs, arms, and legs. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478464.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
2 | 1478464.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |