Accident Summary Nr: 128432.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when tractor rolls over, l

Accident Summary Nr: 128432.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476294.01505/25/2020111339Wa317959471 - Stonemetz Orchards Llc

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on May 24, 2020, an employee was turning a low profile tractor on a shallow slope, when the dirt gave way and the tractor rolled over the employee. Immediately after the accident, the employee was up and talking, but was taken to the local hospital and then transferred to Seattle, where he died as a result of his injuries. The King County Medical Examiner has an initial cause of death as blunt force trauma resulting in multiple internal injuries. There were previous medical issues which were exacerbated by the accident that also contributed to the employee's death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Roll-Over, Slope, Tractor--Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476294.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported