Accident Summary Nr: 128431.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in rotating truck auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456104.015 | 01/08/2020 | 423930 | Apollo Wood Recovery Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was preparing a mulch truck for a job when he became entangled in an auger in the back of the BT-90 Trailer. The employee amputated his right arm as a result requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456104.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |