Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128418.015 - Independent Contractor Is Killed When Struck By Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 128418.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487209.01508/07/2020237990Harper Brothers Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 am on August 7, 2020, an independent contractor and employees of a civil engineering company, were working on a construction project at the site of a wa ter purification plant. They were working inside of a 30-foot excavation and us ing a sleeve to join sections of a 108-inch diameter pipe they were installing. The independent contractor, who was hired periodically by the company for weldin g, had just finished welding a high beam onto the end of a pipe section so that an excavator could maneuver the pipe into the sleeve. As the independent contra ctor and an employee was standing near the high beam, the weld on the beam broke . The beam fell, striking the independent contractor. The independent contract or was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, broken weld, construction, crushed, excavation, excavator, falling object, installing, material handling, pipe, pipeline, steel beam, struck by, trench, undrgrd installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487209.015 37 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: