Accident Summary Nr: 128413.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures elbow and ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487181.015 | 08/06/2020 | 238160 | Saint Raphael Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was kneeling on a portion of the roof while grabbing a piece of metal. The employee lost balance and fell approximately 15 feet to ground level. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken elbow and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487181.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |