Accident Summary Nr: 128411.015 - Three employees experience dehydration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487173.015 | 08/06/2020 | 327213 | Ardagh Glass Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 2, 2020, Employee #1, an apprentice operator on a bottle forming machine, had worked an 8-hour shift and had returned home when he began to feel sick. The employee went to the hospital and was admitted and released two days later. The employee returned to work on August 6, 2020, and while at work he estimated he had 15 bottles of water and also water with salt. After leaving his shift, the employee began to feel the effects of dehydration and he called for emergency services and was transported and admitted to the hospital. Previously, on July 29, 2020, Employee #2 had worked an 11-hour shift as part of the job change crew. After the shift, the employee went home and he started to become dizzy and cramping. The employee went to an emergency room and was hospitalized for three days. Also previously, on July 23, 2020, Employee #3 was performing his normal job duties as an upkeep when he asked for an early break because he was feeling lightheaded and he felt like he was going to vomit. The employee was relieved and went to break to cool down. When the employee returned from break after 30 minutes he vomited and requested to go home. The employee was allowed to leave and he eventually went to the hospital on his own, where he was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487173.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
2 | 1487173.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics | |
3 | 1487173.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |