Accident Summary Nr: 128409.015 - Employee fractures two fingers while handling lift forks, on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487154.015 | 08/07/2020 | 236220 | Irt Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was removing plastic chemical storage tanks when they encountered difficulty moving the old tanks with the forks attached to the lift. After removing the forks to use ratchet straps for moving the tanks, they attempted to reattach the forks before lunch. The driver-side fork was stuck and not seating properly into the lip. As the injured employee pushed from the bottom of the forks to release them, the fork came loose and dropped to the ground. The employee's right hand was caught between the ground and the fork, resulting in fractures to the pinky and middle fingers, and severe injury to the ring fingertip, which was later amputated by doctors to the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487154.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |