Accident Summary Nr: 128407.015 - Employee crushes foot between PIV and racking unit frame

Accident Summary Nr: 128407.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476124.01505/22/2020493120Barret Business Services Inc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee working as powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a refrigerated warehouse and storage facility was retrieving a pallet of material from a shelf. The employee was attempting to maneuver the loaded stand-up reach PIV in an aisle trying to exit the aisle. The employee caught his foot between the frame of the PIV and the bottom frame component of the fixed racking system. The employee crushed his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Foot, Frame, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476124.015 19 M Hospitalized injury