Accident Summary Nr: 128403.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while disconnecting equipm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487146.015 | 08/07/2020 | 237110 | Kinsley Construction |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, while connecting 16-inch water lines inside a trench, an employee disconnected the chains from the track hoe bucket after the pipe was lowered to the trench floor. After signaling to the operator that the bucket was free, the operator moved the bucket, which pinched the employee's hand against the trench wall and the top of the road. This incident resulted in a fingertip amputation to the first knuckle of the left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487146.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |