Accident Summary Nr: 128403.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while disconnecting equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 128403.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487146.01508/07/2020237110Kinsley Construction

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, while connecting 16-inch water lines inside a trench, an employee disconnected the chains from the track hoe bucket after the pipe was lowered to the trench floor. After signaling to the operator that the bucket was free, the operator moved the bucket, which pinched the employee's hand against the trench wall and the top of the road. This incident resulted in a fingertip amputation to the first knuckle of the left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Backhoe, Bucket , Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Pinched, Pipe, Road, Trench, Wall, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1487146.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: