Accident Summary Nr: 128402.015 - Employee suffers broken legs when scissor lift collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478329.015 | 07/01/2020 | 238210 | All Electric Inc Dba Dg Electric |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift that was not functioning properly and would not extend up. A coworker was operating a forklift to manually raise the scissor lift. The coworker was able to raise the scissor lift but when the forks were removed from the scissors lift the lift collapsed and caused Employee #1 to fall with the scissor lift. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478329.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |