Accident Summary Nr: 128401.015 - Three employees experience exposure to hydrogen sulfide duri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487129.015 | 07/24/2020 | 238210 | Control Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 20, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing electrical wiring to aerators at a lagoon facility. During the startup process of the aerators, the three employees were exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas. All three experienced symptoms related to the exposure and were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487129.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1487129.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 3 | 1487129.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |