Accident Summary Nr: 128400.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487130.015 | 08/07/2020 | 337110 | Riceland Cabinet Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on July 25, 2020, an employee was cutting small pieces of wood on a PowerMatic Table Saw, Model Number 66-TA, Serial Number 03070661326. The employee was pushing wood into the blade to be ripped when his opposite hand slipped on the push stick and came into contact with the blade. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted and had two fingers on his left hand partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487130.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |