Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128396.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Hvac System

Accident: 128396.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487100.01507/29/2020Filter Pro Usa, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was changing the HVAC filter media in an attic/mezzanine. After sitting down across a low level concrete parapet wall , the employee fell 13 feet and 9 inches through the ceiling to the floor. The e mployee was taken to a hospital, admitted, and treated for a broken wrist/arm an d a concussion.

Keywords: abrasion, arm, attic, ceiling, concussion, contusion, dislocated, fall, fracture, hvac, hand, head, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487100.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics