Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128394.015 - Employee Fractures Back When Struck By Falling Metal Rack Pa

Accident: 128394.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487073.01507/28/2020Custom Metal Roofing, Inc.

At 2:20 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift moving a hea vy metal rack. The employee left the forklift to shift the rack on the forks whe n a weld broke and part of the rack broke off and fell. The falling rack struck the employee and broke his back, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: back, broke, broken, broken bone, building, driver, falling object, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehi

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487073.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified