Accident: 128394.015 - Employee Fractures Back When Struck By Falling Metal Rack Pa
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487073.015 | 07/28/2020 | Custom Metal Roofing, Inc. |
At 2:20 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift moving a hea vy metal rack. The employee left the forklift to shift the rack on the forks whe n a weld broke and part of the rack broke off and fell. The falling rack struck the employee and broke his back, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487073.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |