Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128393.015 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers In Brake Press

Accident: 128393.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487079.01508/03/2020Ortronics Inc.

At 7:30 p.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was operating an Amada HFBO Press Bra ke to form stock into brush brackets when his hand was caught in the unguarded p oint of operation as the machine cycled. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputation of four fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: amputation, caught in, crushed, finger, machine cycled, machine operator, point of operation, press brake, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487079.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified