Accident Summary Nr: 128392.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall through floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487065.015 | 08/04/2020 | 325998 | Cryotech Deicing Technology |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee had just finished checking on an electrical project on the third level of a production area when, as he was leaving the area, he stepped into a hole in the floor grating created when a fluid bed cooler had been removed. The employee fell through the hole approximately 13 feet to the second level. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries to his elbow, face, shoulders, and ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487065.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |