Accident Summary Nr: 128391.015 - Employee fractures orbital bone when struck by piece of stee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485413.015 | 07/28/2020 | 238120 | Capco Steel Erection Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 28, 2020, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a piece of steel angle iron used as an anchor point for a winch while facilitating the hoisting of a set of steel stairs. While bent over, Employee #1 cut a 3x3 angle off the top of stair A stringer, which was under tension from the winch. When the angle was cut free, it struck Employee #1 in the face, resulting in a broken orbital bone and nose. Emergency services transported employee to Massachusetts General Hospital for admission and treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1485413.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |