Accident Summary Nr: 128391.015 - Employee fractures orbital bone when struck by piece of stee

Accident Summary Nr: 128391.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485413.01507/28/2020238120Capco Steel Erection Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 28, 2020, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a piece of steel angle iron used as an anchor point for a winch while facilitating the hoisting of a set of steel stairs. While bent over, Employee #1 cut a 3x3 angle off the top of stair A stringer, which was under tension from the winch. When the angle was cut free, it struck Employee #1 in the face, resulting in a broken orbital bone and nose. Emergency services transported employee to Massachusetts General Hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Nose, Steel, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1485413.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: