Accident Summary Nr: 128389.015 - Employee falls from Baker scaffold and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487066.015 | 08/06/2020 | 238220 | Wayne Automatic Fire Sprinklers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was working on top of a Baker scaffold when he lost his balance and fell off the scaffold. The surface below was hard, resulting in the employee sustaining broken ribs. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487066.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |