Accident Summary Nr: 128387.015 - Employee experiences symptoms of heat stress

Accident Summary Nr: 128387.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478477.01506/10/2020327211Guardian Industries Corp.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 4, 2020, an employee was packing glass, when he began to have serious symptoms of heat exhaustion. He rested in an attempt to cool off but kept feeling worse. A coworker paged a medical emergency, and the employee was escorted from the work area to a cooler place. Ultimately, EMS was summoned, and the employee was taken to the hospital for heat exhaustion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Glass, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Packing House

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478477.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction