Accident Summary Nr: 128386.015 - Employee is shocked when material handler strikes power inve

Accident Summary Nr: 128386.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487059.01508/06/2020423930United Salvage Company Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 30,2020, an employee was operating a Liebherr excavator, model A924C, that had been retooled specifically to hoist; move; and place material, essentially becoming a material handler. The employee was loading scrap material into a drive-off tractor trailer when the scrap load swung into the power invertor box causing the cab to become electrified and shocking the employee. The excavator was equipped with a rolling chassis; a grapple hook; and a magnetic attachment. During the loading of material/scrap, the grapple hook contacted the magnetic power invertor box causing the cab to become electrified. The employee sustained electrical shock injuries including nerve damage and blurred vision and was hospitalized. The weather at the time of the injury was clear with a 90 degree F temperature with a slight west wind.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Nerve damage, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487059.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified