Accident Summary Nr: 128385.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128385.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479344.01505/29/2020611310Wa317959523 - University Of Washington

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was exposed to a patient with COVID 19 on April 4, 2020. The employee was hospitalized on April 9 through April 12 with symptoms. The employee then went home to recover/quarantine. The employee died on May 19, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479344.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported