Accident Summary Nr: 128385.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479344.015 | 05/29/2020 | 611310 | Wa317959523 - University Of Washington |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was exposed to a patient with COVID 19 on April 4, 2020. The employee was hospitalized on April 9 through April 12 with symptoms. The employee then went home to recover/quarantine. The employee died on May 19, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479344.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |