Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128383.015 - Maintenance Worker Is Electrocuted While Working On Conveyor

Accident: 128383.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487012.01508/05/2020422562950 - Dollar General Corporation

On August 4, 2020, an employee was working for a chain of discount variety store s that sold inexpensive items. He was working as a maintenance technician in a w arehouse or distribution center. He and two coworkers, also maintenance technici ans, were repairing a motorized mobile conveyor belt. The employee was working i n an electrical enclosure attached to the infeed end of the conveyor. The store' s management indicated that the source of electric power inside the panel had be en deenergized. The disconnect switch, though, was not locked out. A coworker di scovered the employee in a kneeling position in front of the electrical enclosur e. The employee had suffered trauma to the back of his head. He was unresponsive and had blood on the back of his head. Several first responders performed CPR, but all efforts failed. The employee was declared dead at a local hospital.

Keywords: conveyor belt, electric shock, electrical box, electrical work, electrical panel, electrocuted, emergency response, head, lockout, loss of blood, loss of consciousness, maintenance, traumatic, unconsciousness, unre

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487012.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported