Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128382.015 - Employee Is Killed Filling Tire When Multi Piece Rim Splits

Accident: 128382.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487009.01508/05/20205015111229 - Toms Auto Salvage

At 10:32 a.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was filling the rear tire of a CASE W20C front end loader with compressed air when the flange and ring separate fro m the rim resulting in the tire exploding off of rim. The employee was thrown ag ainst the building with the tire landing on top of him. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma and partial decapitation.

Keywords: air pressure, blowout--tire, blunt force, blunt force trauma, compressed air, crushed, decapitated, explosion, flying object, front end loader, guard, head, high pressure, maintenance, mechanic, multipiece rim wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487009.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported