Accident Summary Nr: 128381.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484169.015 | 07/17/2020 | 1751 | 238130 | 145884 - German P Martinez |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee was working from a Franklin Heavy Duty Mobile Scaffold to install metal tracking along the roof of a building in preparation to install metal stud partitions. While attempting to relocate the scaffold, one of the caster wheels rolled over a piece of cardboard used to cover a floor flush mount floor drain. The scaffold became unbalanced and began to tip over causing the employee to fall backwards nine feet and strike his head. The scaffold then fell on top of the employee. The employee received a severe head laceration and other unspecified injuries that killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484169.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |