Accident Summary Nr: 128380.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing blocks away from saw

Accident Summary Nr: 128380.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486912.01508/05/2020424610Dongalen Enterprises

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was using a 10 inch SawStop Model 1CS53230 Industrial Cabinet Saw cutting a 1.65 inch by 1.75 inch block out of plastic. There were cut blocks building up near the blade so the employee used his right hand to clear the blocks away. As the employees was clearing the blocks away his right thumb made contact with the unguarded blade. The employee amputated his thumb down to the first knuckle joint and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Plastic Mfg, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Saw, Struck Against, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486912.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction