Accident Summary Nr: 128379.015 - Employee carrying ladder incurs fractures when struck by PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486978.015 | 08/06/2020 | 115115 | Valley Produce Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 4, 2020, an employee had finished picking grapefruit for the day when he put his ladder over his shoulder and headed down the narrow mountain road. A coworker was driving forward on a forklift carrying a load of four bins to the waiting trucks for loading. The bins were stacked in a manner that obstructed the forward view. The employee was thrown to the ground after the ladder he was carrying was struck by the forklift. The employee was hospitalized with pelvic and lumbar fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486978.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |