Accident Summary Nr: 128376.015 - Employee injures spine and brain in fall from dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486967.015 | 08/06/2020 | 541320 | Garibay Landscaping Services |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 2, 2020, an employee was throwing away the trash that was collected from mowing the lawn. The employee climbed inside or on top of the dumpster to throw the trash away. It is unclear how the employee fell to the concrete ground. The employee does not recall if he lost his balance or slipped and fell. The employee suffered a spinal and brain injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486967.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |