Accident Summary Nr: 128376.015 - Employee injures spine and brain in fall from dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 128376.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486967.01508/06/2020541320Garibay Landscaping Services

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 2, 2020, an employee was throwing away the trash that was collected from mowing the lawn. The employee climbed inside or on top of the dumpster to throw the trash away. It is unclear how the employee fell to the concrete ground. The employee does not recall if he lost his balance or slipped and fell. The employee suffered a spinal and brain injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Balance, Slip, Spine, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1486967.015 20 M Hospitalized injury