Accident Summary Nr: 128373.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns when cable contacts overhe

Accident Summary Nr: 128373.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482432.01507/01/2020517919Jmz Corporation

Abstract: At 1:41 p.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was installing communication cable. The wind blew the cable away, and the other end of the cable contacted an overhead power line. The employee received electric shock. He sustained electrical burns to his arms and legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cable, Communication Cable, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, High Wind, Installing, Leg, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 115

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482432.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: