Accident Summary Nr: 128372.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 128372.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486920.01508/04/2020238140Winegardner Masonry Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was accessing a masonry scaffold, using an area not designated for access, and fell approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Mason, Masonry, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486920.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: