Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128370.015 - One Is Killed, One Is Injured When Trapped On Lift Above Fir

Accident: 128370.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486925.01508/05/2020Ogt, Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a pipeline con struction company, were working from an aerial lift and removing piping from a s tabilizer tower. A fire broke out below, the aerial lift failed to operate, and the two employees were trapped on the lift. Employee #1 jumped off the lift, h it his head on a pipe, and was killed. Employee #2 also jumped off the lift, su staining injuries in the fall. Employee #2 was transported by emergency service s to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured leg from th e fall and burns from the fire.

Keywords: access/egress, aerial lift, blunt force trauma, brain, burn, caught in, construction, dismantling, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, fire, fracture, head, leg, pipe, skull, struck against, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1486925.015 23 M Fatality