Accident Summary Nr: 128365.015 - Employee fractures hip in slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 128365.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474508.01505/06/2020623110Ararat Home Of Los Angeles Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was working as a nutritional services aid in a skilled nursing facility. The employee was in the dining area cleaning up dirty dishes when she slipped on liquid that was on the floor and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Food service, Fracture, Healthcare, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474508.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker