Accident: 128363.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Down Stairwell
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1486894.015 | 08/05/2020 | Newman Wood Systems, Inc |
At 11:00 a.m. on August 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a carpentry company, w as working at a multi-employer construction project, a three-story residential s tructure. As he removed a temporary stair from the stairway in preparation for installation of a permanent stair, the employee fell into the stairwell, a fall height of approximately 18 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency servi ces transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatmen t of traumatic head injuries. The employee died at the hospital.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1486894.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |