Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128363.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Down Stairwell

Accident: 128363.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486894.01508/05/2020Newman Wood Systems, Inc

At 11:00 a.m. on August 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a carpentry company, w as working at a multi-employer construction project, a three-story residential s tructure. As he removed a temporary stair from the stairway in preparation for installation of a permanent stair, the employee fell into the stairwell, a fall height of approximately 18 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency servi ces transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatmen t of traumatic head injuries. The employee died at the hospital.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, carpenter, concrete, dismantling, fall, fall protection, head, residential construction, skull, stair, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1486894.015 58 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: