Accident Summary Nr: 128361.015 - Employee falls through concrete opening while cutting and in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486880.015 | 08/05/2020 | 238140 | Pcc Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting a concrete surface in a parking garage. The victim fell through the opening he made in the surface, resulting in minor bruising and contusions upon landing on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486880.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |