Accident Summary Nr: 128360.015 - Employee amputates five fingers in unguarded meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 128360.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486878.01508/05/2020447110Chip'S Meat, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was feeding a Cabela's Model #04154241 Meat Grinder when she stuck her hand into the operating grinder. The employee amputated her index, middle and ring fingers and partially amputated her thumb and pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Grinder, Grinding Machine, Hand, Machine Guarding, Meat Grinder, Meat Processing, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486878.015 19 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers