Accident Summary Nr: 128360.015 - Employee amputates five fingers in unguarded meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486878.015 | 08/05/2020 | 447110 | Chip'S Meat, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was feeding a Cabela's Model #04154241 Meat Grinder when she stuck her hand into the operating grinder. The employee amputated her index, middle and ring fingers and partially amputated her thumb and pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486878.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |