Accident Summary Nr: 128357.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while adjusting machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486863.015 | 08/05/2020 | 112310 | Rose Acre Farms |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on August 2, 2020, an employee was adjusting a Wexxar 30T case former before it had completely deenergized. The employee bypassed an interlocked fixed guard and the machine cycled striking his right pinky finger. The employee suffered a right pinky fingertip amputation. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486863.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |