Accident Summary Nr: 128357.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while adjusting machin

Accident Summary Nr: 128357.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486863.01508/05/2020112310Rose Acre Farms

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on August 2, 2020, an employee was adjusting a Wexxar 30T case former before it had completely deenergized. The employee bypassed an interlocked fixed guard and the machine cycled striking his right pinky finger. The employee suffered a right pinky fingertip amputation. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Fingertip, Forming Machine, Guard, Interlock, Machine Cycled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486863.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts