Accident Summary Nr: 128356.015 - Employee injures back and ribs when struck by lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485018.015 | 07/23/2020 | 321113 | Rock Wood Products Of Dillwyn, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:17 a.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was feeding lumber into a saw at Cut Line #1. The lumber broke inside of the saw, shooting out a one inch by one inch by 40 inch piece of lumber through the gap in the guarding system striking the employee. The employee sustained a puncture to the lower right back and two broken ribs. The employee was taken to the hospital, admitted, and treated for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485018.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |