Accident Summary Nr: 128352.015 - Employee dies after suffering possible heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486670.015 | 08/05/2020 | 484230 | Adusa Transportation Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that distributed products throughout a chain of retail grocery stores. He was working at a warehouse or distribution center. He arrived at work at approximately 7:00 a.m. After his temperature was checked at the door, he began to show signs of shortness of breath. He had suffered a possible heart attack. Staff at the facility performed CPR. The employee was pronounced dead by emergency medical technicians (EMTs) at 7:45 a.m. The employee had medical issues. This was not an OSHA-covered fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486670.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |