Accident Summary Nr: 128350.015 - Employee breaks leg after sliding PIT on water into racks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486806.015 | 08/05/2020 | 493110 | Impact Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was driving a stand up forklift too fast and ran through some water causing the forklift to skid into nearby storage racks. The employee broke his leg, foot and ankle in the collision with the racks and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486806.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |