Accident Summary Nr: 128349.015 - Towing company locksmith dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486805.015 | 08/01/2020 | 561622 | Korosh Karim |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on August 1, 2020, an employee was working as a locksmith at a towing facility. He primarily opened various locks, including those of homes and vehicles. The employee was working at the site at the time of the incident. He had been sleeping in his vehicle. He woke up and went to the back of the worksite. On his way back, he lost consciousness. He died of natural causes. The Division arrived on the site at 5:50 p.m. on the same day. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486805.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Locksmiths and safe repairers |