Accident Summary Nr: 128348.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by demo saw bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486801.015 | 07/31/2020 | 811310 | Connell Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was cutting out a section of old pipe in order to replace it. The employee was making a 2nd cut in the pipe when the demo saw was pinched between the pipe ends. The demo saw kicked back and struck the employee in the face. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a fractured nose and cheek bone, and face lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486801.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |