Accident Summary Nr: 128347.015 - Employee burns arms when sprayed with hot asphalt sealer

Accident Summary Nr: 128347.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471751.01504/03/2020237310United Paving

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for paving contractor was resurfacing a parking lot for a customer. The employee was working on a crew operating a Bear Cat sealer machine while completing the work. The employee began the task of shutting down the sealer machine, which included a procedure to clear the hose. This involved running the material through the hose into the tank and back through the hose. A coworker had shut off the valve and handed the hose to the employee, who opened the valve thinking he was closing it. The employee sprayed himself with hot asphalt crack sealer from the hose as a result. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his upper arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Asphalt, Burn, Communication, Equipment Operator, High Temperature, Hot Asphalt, Insufficient Supervision, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Parking Lot, Pavement, Protective Clothing, Road Paving, Sealing Machine, Sprayed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471751.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators