Accident Summary Nr: 128346.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by arm of punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457443.015 | 01/17/2020 | 332322 | Research Metal Industries |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on December 31, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a punch press, stamping metal parts. As Employee #1 went to remove the piece of stamped metal from the punch press's tooling, the punch press ram began its next cycle and came down onto Employee #1's left hand. A coworker stopped the punch press by pressing the punch press' emergency stop button. Los Angeles County Fire and Paramedics arrived on the site, cleaned and stabilized the wound and transported the victim to Harbor UCLA. At Harbor UCLA the injured left hand was evaluated, and it was determined that Employee #1 was to be transferred to LA County -USC Medical Center. At LA County -USC Center, Employee #1 underwent surgery to repair his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The investigation revealed that the malfunctioning of the punch press air control valve did not allow the punch press' ram to lock into position after its upright stroke. The failure of the air control valve to lock the punch press' ram after its single stroke cycle was complete allowed the punch press to recycle and come down on Employee #1's left hand as he was removing the stamped metal part from the press' tooling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457443.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |