Accident Summary Nr: 128345.015 - Employee's hand makes contact with saw blade, thumb is later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486796.015 | 07/17/2020 | 238160 | Aaa Roofing And Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 16, 2020, Employee #1 was cutting strips of insulation foam when he inadvertently used the wrong side of the push paddle to guide the foam through the saw blade. His hand slipped off the paddle, resulting in contact with the saw blade at the juncture of his thumb. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment and the amputation of his right thumb. The incident highlights the importance of proper equipment handling and safety protocols when operating power tools.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486796.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |