Accident Summary Nr: 128342.015 - Employee incurs multiple burns after exposure to hot sulfur

Accident Summary Nr: 128342.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486778.01508/05/2020324110Citgo Petroleum Corporation

Abstract: On August 4, 2020, an employee opened a sulfur pit look box lid to verify the sulfur train shutdown process was complete. The employee did not close and bolt the look box lid, which allowed steam and molten sulfur to escape when he closed the condenser drain block valve. The employee was struck by steam and molten sulfur and sustained burns on the right side of his face, neck and right hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Face, Glove, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Inspecting, Machine operator, Neck, PPE, Steam, Struck By, Sulfur, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486778.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Hazardous Materials Removal Worker