Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128339.015 - Company Owner Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 128339.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1486764.01508/04/2020Jj Exteriors, Llc

At 3:30 p.m. on August 4, 2020, Employee #1, the owner of a roofing company, was on the roof of a four-story residence and inspecting the re-roofing work his em ployees were doing. The owner, who was not using fall protection, fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. The owner sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, head, inspecting, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   4 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1486764.015 36 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: