Accident Summary Nr: 128338.015 - One is killed, two are injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 128338.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486759.01508/05/2020238140Enmanuel Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 4, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a masonry construction company, were working at a multi-employer construction project, a new 18-story commercial building. They were working from a fabricated welded frame scaffold system with caster wheels and platform extension and installing the brown coat mixture of Exterior Insulation and Finish System (EIFS) and Portland Cement to the soffit with mesh embedded into the west base coat. The weight of the employees and materials on one side of the scaffold platform caused the scaffold to tip over the guardrails on the leading edge of the 8th floor down to the 7th floor. All three employees fell with the scaffold over the edge and crashed down to the lower concrete surface, a fall height of 18 feet. Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries to the chest from the weight of the scaffold. Employees #2 and #3 were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractured arms and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Cementing, Chest, Coating Operation, Concrete, Construction, Crushed, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Leg, Mobile Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1486759.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: