Accident Summary Nr: 128331.015 - Highway worker is struck and killed by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486741.015 | 08/05/2020 | 561730 | South East Mowing, Llc. |
Abstract: At noon on August 4, 2020, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was getting into a truck after picking up litter in the median of an interstate highway. As he was rounding the front of the truck to get inside, the driver of a passing pickup truck veered off the highway and struck the employee. The employee suffered multiple fractures and internal traumatic injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486741.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |