Accident Summary Nr: 128330.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and rib fractures in lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486737.015 | 08/03/2020 | 488999 | Garden State Parkway Maintenance Yard - Pmd2 |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was mowing grass with a Toro Groundsmaster 4000D mower along a highway. A the employee was mowing he encountered a washout in excess of 15 degrees which caused him to lose control of the mower. The employee attempted to regain control but the mower rolled down the slope coming to rest approximately 24 feet from where the rollover initiated. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple lacerations and rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486737.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |